Will Congress Lay the Groundwork for Gun Confiscation?
[…] Yes, mentally unstable people and violent criminals ought not to possess guns. But the new laws being offered will create more problems than solutions.

John R. Lott Jr. is a Fox News.com contributor. He is an economist and author of the revised edition of “More Guns, Less Crime” (University of Chicago Press, 2010).

Share

Merry Christmas!

Tools of the Trade wishes all you shooters and your family’s a merry Christmas.

Share

ATF: Pistol Grips and Shotguns

Pistol Grips and Shotguns
Firearms with pistol grips attached:
The definition of a shotgun under the GCA, 18 U.S.C.
§ 921(a)(5), is “a weapon designed or redesigned, made or
remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder and designed
or redesigned and made or remade to use the energy of
an explosives to fire through a smooth bore either a number
of ball shot or single projectile for each single pull of the trigger.
Under the GCA, 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(29)(A), handgun
means “a firearm which has a short stock and is designed to

be held and fired by the use of a single hand.”

Federal law provides under 18 U.S.C. 922(b)(1), that if the firearm to be
transferred is “other than a rifle or shotgun,” the purchaser
must be 21 years of age or older.
Certain commercially produced firearms do not fall within
the definition of shotgun under the GCA even though